Kingston Refrigeration

Kingston Refrigeration Privacy Policy

1.  Who we are:

 

We are Kingston Refrigeration & Electrical Services Limited (company number 88597) of Edencurra, Dunmanway, Co. Cork, Ireland. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@kingstonmueller.ie.

 

Our data protection representative is Evelyn Kingston.

2.  Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

 

2.1 For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

 

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services. We include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

2.2 For our potential customers, we process data:

 

  • in order to market the services of our company;

  • to provide you with updates;

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our company in promoting our services. We will include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

2.3  For third parties that we deal with in relation to the provision of our services, we process data:

 

  • in order to communicate with you about our services.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company in providing its services and carrying out its business.

 

We share the information you provide with our Evelyn Kingston in order to store your contact information with our records. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.  We may also share the information you provide with our sales agents and/or sub-contractors depending upon the nature of your enquiry.

 

We will retain this data for the appropriate periods in accordance with our records management procedures and in accordance with any relevant legal requirements.

 

 

3.  Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

 

We may transfer personal data outside the EEA. If we do so we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal data as exists within the EEA.

 

4.  Your rights relating to personal data

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;

 

  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;

 

  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as “the right to be forgotten”;

 

  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes;

 

  • right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data.


In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal or where we are relying on other grounds.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

5.  Requirement to process personal data

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you updates, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form or liaise with you regarding services.

 

6.  Automated decision-making and profiling

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling